Quote
"

For me though, the highlight of the 2014 Giro Rosa came during the first stage.

The race organisers managed to lose the bunch that Chloe was riding in. The final car came around the last corner and Chloe’s bunch hadn’t yet come through. The Polizia put barricades in the middle of the road, and then allowed cars to park right in the middle of the race.

We tried to explain that there was another bunch still coming, but to no avail. When the riders came around the corner, Mum ran onto the road and started dragging the barricade off it. When a police woman, still not believing that there were riders on the course, tried to stop her they became engaged in a tug of war over the barricade. It is an image that will stay with me for a long time.

"

Guest Blog: Chelsea Hosking on The Giro Rosa | Chloe Hosking

Photo
ORICA GreenEDGE Cycling Australia : News : Johansson wins inaugural BeNe Ladies Tour

Final General Classification
1.   Emma Johansson (Swe) ORICA-AIS, 4:49:23
2.   Jolien D’Hoore (Bel) Lotto-Belisol, + 00:02
3.   Shara Gillow (Aus) ORICA-AIS, + 00:22
4.   Amy Pieters (Ned) Liv-Shimano, + 00:23
5.   Megan Guarnier (USA) USA, + 00:29
6.   Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies, + 00:32
7.   Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla) + 00:36
8.   Liesbet de Vocht (Bel) Lotto-Belisol, + 00:42
9.   Jade Wilcoxson  (USA) USA, + 01:03
10. Nina Kessler (Ned) DAK-Plusine, 01:25

ORICA GreenEDGE Cycling Australia : News : Johansson wins inaugural BeNe Ladies Tour

Final General Classification
1. Emma Johansson (Swe) ORICA-AIS, 4:49:23
2. Jolien D’Hoore (Bel) Lotto-Belisol, + 00:02
3. Shara Gillow (Aus) ORICA-AIS, + 00:22
4. Amy Pieters (Ned) Liv-Shimano, + 00:23
5. Megan Guarnier (USA) USA, + 00:29
6. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies, + 00:32
7. Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla) + 00:36
8. Liesbet de Vocht (Bel) Lotto-Belisol, + 00:42
9. Jade Wilcoxson (USA) USA, + 01:03
10. Nina Kessler (Ned) DAK-Plusine, 01:25

Quote
"

Despite suffering a heavy crash early in the last stage, the 30-year-old held her composure and delivered in the final sprint.

“I am just very pleased with that,” Johansson said. “The girls have been working really well today and I’m very happy to bring home the victory for the team, I think we deserve that now. And it makes up for the wounds.

“I went down quite early in the race and it’s really sore. I haven’t crashed for three years, knock on wood, so it’s bit shocking to do it when I haven’t been on the ground for a long time.”

"

ORICA GreenEDGE Cycling Australia : News : Johansson wins inaugural BeNe Ladies Tour

Photo
Jolien d’Hoore wins Stage 2b of the BeNe Ladies Tour

via ORICA GreenEDGE Cycling Australia : News : Johansson wins inaugural BeNe Ladies Tour

Stage 2b results
1.   Jolien D’Hoore (Bel) Lotto-Belisol, 2:08:48
2.   Emma Johansson (Swe) ORICA-AIS, s.t.
3.   Amy Pieters (Ned) Liv-Shimano, s.t.
4.   Megan Guarnier (USA) USA, s.t.
5.   Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico-Faren, s.t.
6.   Kendall Ryan (USA) USA, s.t.
7.   Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen,s .t.
8.   Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Jan van Arckel, s.t.
9.   Monique van de Ree (Ned) ParkHotel Valkenberg, s.t.
10. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies, s.t.

Jolien d’Hoore wins Stage 2b of the BeNe Ladies Tour

via ORICA GreenEDGE Cycling Australia : News : Johansson wins inaugural BeNe Ladies Tour

Stage 2b results
1. Jolien D’Hoore (Bel) Lotto-Belisol, 2:08:48
2. Emma Johansson (Swe) ORICA-AIS, s.t.
3. Amy Pieters (Ned) Liv-Shimano, s.t.
4. Megan Guarnier (USA) USA, s.t.
5. Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico-Faren, s.t.
6. Kendall Ryan (USA) USA, s.t.
7. Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen,s .t.
8. Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Jan van Arckel, s.t.
9. Monique van de Ree (Ned) ParkHotel Valkenberg, s.t.
10. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies, s.t.

Video

Emma Johansson wint eerste editie BeNeLadies Tour | Omroep Zeeland

Jolien D’Hoore wins Stage 2b and Emma Johansson wins the overall in the first ever BeNe Ladies Tour

Link

Click through for a short Belgian video

Photo
Emma Johansson on her way to winning the Stage 2a BeNe Ladies Tour ITT 

via ORICA GreenEDGE Cycling Australia : News : Johansson wins inaugural BeNe Ladies Tour

BeNe Ladies Tour Stage 2a
1.   Emma Johansson (Swe) ORICA-AIS, 0:12:22
2.   Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla) + 00:05
3.   Brianna Walle (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies, s.t.
4.   Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) ORICA-AIS, s.t.
5.   Shara Gillow (Aus) ORICA-AIS, + 00:09
6.   Jolien D’Hoore (Bel) Lotto-Belisol, + 00:11
7.   Jessie Maclean  (Aus) ORICA-AIS, + 00:12
8.   Megan Guarnier (USA) USA, + 00:16
9.   Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies, + 00:19
10. Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Bigla, + 00:21

Emma Johansson on her way to winning the Stage 2a BeNe Ladies Tour ITT

via ORICA GreenEDGE Cycling Australia : News : Johansson wins inaugural BeNe Ladies Tour

BeNe Ladies Tour Stage 2a
1. Emma Johansson (Swe) ORICA-AIS, 0:12:22
2. Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla) + 00:05
3. Brianna Walle (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies, s.t.
4. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) ORICA-AIS, s.t.
5. Shara Gillow (Aus) ORICA-AIS, + 00:09
6. Jolien D’Hoore (Bel) Lotto-Belisol, + 00:11
7. Jessie Maclean (Aus) ORICA-AIS, + 00:12
8. Megan Guarnier (USA) USA, + 00:16
9. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies, + 00:19
10. Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Bigla, + 00:21

Photo
Emma Johansson, Stage 1 BeNe Ladies Tour

More photos from Stage 1 on the race website

Emma Johansson, Stage 1 BeNe Ladies Tour

More photos from Stage 1 on the race website

Photo
Stage 1 BeNe Ladies Tour

More photos from Stage 1 on the race website
Photo
Jolien D’Hoore wins Stage 1 of the BeNe Ladies Tour

via ORICA GreenEDGE Cycling Australia : News : Johansson third and ORICA-AIS ready to strike on day two of BeNe Ladies Tour

1.   Jolien D’Hoore (Bel) Lotto-Belisol, 2:28:26
2.   Amy Pieters (Ned) Liv-Shimano, s.t.
3.   Emma Johansson (Swe) ORICA-AIS, s.t.
4.   Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies, s.t.
5.   Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) ORICA-AIS, s.t.
6.   Megan Guarnier (USA) USA, s.t.
7.   Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products, s.t.
8.   Nina Kessler (Ned) DAK-Plusine, s.t.
9.   Nel de Crits (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen,s .t.
10. Sanne Cant (Bel) Belgium. s.t.

Jolien D’Hoore wins Stage 1 of the BeNe Ladies Tour

via ORICA GreenEDGE Cycling Australia : News : Johansson third and ORICA-AIS ready to strike on day two of BeNe Ladies Tour

1. Jolien D’Hoore (Bel) Lotto-Belisol, 2:28:26
2. Amy Pieters (Ned) Liv-Shimano, s.t.
3. Emma Johansson (Swe) ORICA-AIS, s.t.
4. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies, s.t.
5. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) ORICA-AIS, s.t.
6. Megan Guarnier (USA) USA, s.t.
7. Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products, s.t.
8. Nina Kessler (Ned) DAK-Plusine, s.t.
9. Nel de Crits (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen,s .t.
10. Sanne Cant (Bel) Belgium. s.t.

Video
Video

The Win Tunnel: When is a hairdo a hairdon’t? - iamspecialized

I find this very difficult - Specialized celebrate women’s cycling week and La Course by testing the aerodynamic properties of….. hairstyles. Maybe it’s a joke? I don’t know….

Link

My guide to watching the track, MTB and road at the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games

Link

I can’t believe how long this took me, so I’d consider it a favour if you clicked through! :-) It’s full of amazing women’s cycling though - tons of video and link for the 2014 Thüringen Rundfahrt, Tour de Bretagne and the brand-new BeNe Ladies Tour.

Photo
Elke Gebhardt wins the final Stage of Thüringen Rundfahrt

via Thüringen Rundfahrt

1.    Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Bigla, 3:16:01, + 10” bonifications
2.    Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels-Dolmans, s.t., + 6” bonis
3.    Reta Trotman (NZl) Maxx Solar, + 00:01, + 4” bonis
4.    Lizzie Williams (Aus) Australia, + 00:02
5.    Paulina Brzezna-Bentkowska (Pol) TKK Pacific Torun, 
6.    Sofie de Vuyst (Bel) Futurumshop.nl-Zannata, s.t.
7.    Melanie Wotsch (Ger) Stevens - Hytera, s.t.
8.    Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized-lululemon, s.t.
9.    Jacqueline Hahn (Aut) Bigla, s.t.
10.  Anna Plichta (Pol) TKK Pacific Torun, s.t.

Elke Gebhardt wins the final Stage of Thüringen Rundfahrt

via Thüringen Rundfahrt

1. Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Bigla, 3:16:01, + 10” bonifications
2. Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels-Dolmans, s.t., + 6” bonis
3. Reta Trotman (NZl) Maxx Solar, + 00:01, + 4” bonis
4. Lizzie Williams (Aus) Australia, + 00:02
5. Paulina Brzezna-Bentkowska (Pol) TKK Pacific Torun,
6. Sofie de Vuyst (Bel) Futurumshop.nl-Zannata, s.t.
7. Melanie Wotsch (Ger) Stevens - Hytera, s.t.
8. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized-lululemon, s.t.
9. Jacqueline Hahn (Aut) Bigla, s.t.
10. Anna Plichta (Pol) TKK Pacific Torun, s.t.