Video

Three women in Cycling: newcomer and experienced cyclists (by ucichannel)

What’s it like riding the Worlds Team Time Trial?  Noemi Cantele on being an experienced rider, Adrie Visser on it being her last race, and Nettie Edmondson on her first ever road Worlds.

Quote
" "

Twitter / Emma Trott

Video

Thüringen Rundfahrt der Frauen 2013 -Stage 6 (by womenscycling)

1.   Valentina Scandolara (Ita) MCipollini-Giordana, 2:45:45
2.   Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabobank-Liv/Giant, + 00:10
3.   Adrie Visser (Ned) Boels-Dolmans, s.t.
4.   Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany, s.t.
5.   Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda, s.t.
6.   Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini-Giordana, s.t.
7.   Beate Zanner (Ger) Maxx Solar Stevens, s.t.
8.   Linda Villumsen (NZl) New Zealand, s.t.
9.   Amy Cure (Aus) Australia, s.t.
10. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized-lululemon, s.t.

Stage 6 interviews with Scandolara, Brand and Johansson:

Photo
I do love photo-finish cameras - here’s the photo-finish of Stage 1 of the Emakumeen Bira
1. Marianne Vos (Rabobank), 2. Adrie Visser (Boels Dolmans), 3. Rossella Ratto (Hitec Products UCK)

I do love photo-finish cameras - here’s the photo-finish of Stage 1 of the Emakumeen Bira

1. Marianne Vos (Rabobank), 2. Adrie Visser (Boels Dolmans), 3. Rossella Ratto (Hitec Products UCK)

Photo
Marianne Vos wins Stage 1 of the 2013 Emakumeen Bira - via 1ª etapa EMAKUMEEN BIRA 2013 (Iurreta-Iurreta) - El Pedal de Frodo - Picasa Web Albums
1.   Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank-Liv/Giant, 2:23:002.   Adrie Visser (Ned) Boels-Dolmans, s.t.3.   Rossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCK, s.t.4.   Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Rabobank-Liv/Giant, s.t.5.   Christine Majerus (Lux) Sengers, s.t.6.   Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Argos-Shimano, s.t.7.   Loren Rowney (Aus) Specialized-lululemon, s.t.8.   Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) ORICA-AIS, s.t.9.   Pauline Ferrand-Prévot (Fra) Rabobank-Liv/Giant, s.t.10. Sara Mustonen (Swe) Faren-Let’s Go Finland, s.t.
Click through to see lots more photos of the stage

Marianne Vos wins Stage 1 of the 2013 Emakumeen Bira - via 1ª etapa EMAKUMEEN BIRA 2013 (Iurreta-Iurreta) - El Pedal de Frodo - Picasa Web Albums

1.   Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank-Liv/Giant, 2:23:00
2.   Adrie Visser (Ned) Boels-Dolmans, s.t.
3.   Rossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCK, s.t.
4.   Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Rabobank-Liv/Giant, s.t.
5.   Christine Majerus (Lux) Sengers, s.t.
6.   Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Argos-Shimano, s.t.
7.   Loren Rowney (Aus) Specialized-lululemon, s.t.
8.   Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) ORICA-AIS, s.t.
9.   Pauline Ferrand-Prévot (Fra) Rabobank-Liv/Giant, s.t.
10. Sara Mustonen (Swe) Faren-Let’s Go Finland, s.t.

Click through to see lots more photos of the stage

Photo
The final sprint, Emakumeen Bira Stage 1 - via 1ª etapa EMAKUMEEN BIRA 2013 (Iurreta-Iurreta) - El Pedal de Frodo - Picasa Web Albums
Click through to see lots more photos of the stage
Quote
" "

Twitter / Lizzie Armitstead

At the Boels Dolmans Hills Classic

Photo
Kirsten Wild unbeatable in second stage of Energiewacht Tour » Team Argos-Shimano
1.   Kirsten Wild (Ned) Argos-Shimano, 2:39:37 2.   Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK, s.t. 3.   Adrie Visser (Ned) Boels-Dolmans, s.t. 4.   Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized-lululemon, s.t. 5.   Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Specialized-lululemon, s.t. 6.   Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Sengers, s.t. 7.   Jolanda Neff (Swi) Rabobank-Liv/Giant, s.t. 8.   Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized-lululemon, s.t. 9.   Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) ORICA-AIS, s.t. 10. Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabobank-Liv/Giant, s.t.

Kirsten Wild unbeatable in second stage of Energiewacht Tour » Team Argos-Shimano

1.   Kirsten Wild (Ned) Argos-Shimano, 2:39:37
2.   Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK, s.t.
3.   Adrie Visser (Ned) Boels-Dolmans, s.t.
4.   Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized-lululemon, s.t.
5.   Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Specialized-lululemon, s.t.
6.   Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Sengers, s.t.
7.   Jolanda Neff (Swi) Rabobank-Liv/Giant, s.t.
8.   Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized-lululemon, s.t.
9.   Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) ORICA-AIS, s.t.
10. Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabobank-Liv/Giant, s.t.

Video

Harlem Shake Boels-Dolmans style (by Boels Dolmans)

Quote
"It’s that time of year, where team presentation videos are popping up all over the place, so, for your delectation and delight, here are some I’ve seen – please feel free to point out any I’ve missed in the comments, or to me over on twitter."

Saturday videos – team presentation (and Marianne Vos) edition! « Unofficial Unsanctioned Women’s UCI Cycling Blog

I’ve been posting what I’ve found on here, but if you want all the recent women’s cycling team presentation videos in one place - with a load of Marianne Vos videos I’ve seen in the last week - click through!  And as always, if you find videos you think I’d like, let me know :-)

Quote
"Lizzie Armitstead will join Dolmans-Boels team in 2013, the Dutch team has announced. The Olympic silver medallist’s current team, AA Drink-Leontien.nl, is folding at the end of the season - which is the second straight year, after the Garmin-Cervélo women’s team was shut down at the end of 2011 - and current teammate Emma Pooley is considering a break from the sport; Armitstead however, has moved over to the expanding Dolmans-Boels team."

Lizzie Armitstead leads host of new signings at Dolmans-Boels

Lizzie Armitstead, Jessie Daams and Lucy Martin join Dolman’s from Aa Drink - with Adrie Visser moving there from Skil-Argos

Video

Thüringen Rundfahrt 2012, Stage 5 (by tvaltenburg)

Elisa Longo Borghini wins Stage 5 from a killer breakaway

Photo
Stage 5 podium, Thüringen Rundfahrt 2012
1.   Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Product-Mistral Home, 2:43:42, plus 16” bonifications2.   Adrie Visser (Ned) Skil-Argos, + 00:34, + 6” bonis3.   Jesse Daams (Bel)  AA Drink-Leontien.nl. s.t, + 4” bonis4.   Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Dolmans-Boels, + 00:47, + 1” bonis5.   Sarah Düster (Ger) Rabobank, + 00:51, + 1” bonis6.   Evelyn Arys (Bel) Kleo Ladies Team, s.t.7.   Anna-Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Abus-Nutrixxion, s.t., + 1” bonis8.   Marta Bastianelli (Ita) MCipollini-Giambenini, s.t.9.   Beate Zanner (Ger) Maxx-Solar - Biehler, s.t.10. Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) RusVelo, s.t., + 2” bonisGC after Stage 51.   Judith Arndt (Ger) Orica-AIS, 13:10:232.   Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized-lululemon, + 00:053.   Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Product-Mistral Home, + 00:084.   Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Specialized-lululemon, + 00:265.   Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) AA Drink-Leontien.nl, + 00:486.   Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) RusVelo, + 00:577.   Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Product-Mistral Home, + 01:018.   Amber Neben (USA) Specialized-lululemon, + 01:249.   Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) RusVelo, + 01:2610.  Adrie Visser (Ned) Skil-Argos, + 01:39
More photos of Stage 5 on the race website

Stage 5 podium, Thüringen Rundfahrt 2012

1.   Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Product-Mistral Home, 2:43:42, plus 16” bonifications
2.   Adrie Visser (Ned) Skil-Argos, + 00:34, + 6” bonis
3.   Jesse Daams (Bel)  AA Drink-Leontien.nl. s.t, + 4” bonis
4.   Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Dolmans-Boels, + 00:47, + 1” bonis
5.   Sarah Düster (Ger) Rabobank, + 00:51, + 1” bonis
6.   Evelyn Arys (Bel) Kleo Ladies Team, s.t.
7.   Anna-Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Abus-Nutrixxion, s.t., + 1” bonis
8.   Marta Bastianelli (Ita) MCipollini-Giambenini, s.t.
9.   Beate Zanner (Ger) Maxx-Solar - Biehler, s.t.
10. Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) RusVelo, s.t., + 2” bonis

GC after Stage 5

1.   Judith Arndt (Ger) Orica-AIS, 13:10:23
2.   Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized-lululemon, + 00:05
3.   Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Product-Mistral Home, + 00:08
4.   Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Specialized-lululemon, + 00:26
5.   Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) AA Drink-Leontien.nl, + 00:48
6.   Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) RusVelo, + 00:57
7.   Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Product-Mistral Home, + 01:01
8.   Amber Neben (USA) Specialized-lululemon, + 01:24
9.   Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) RusVelo, + 01:26
10.  Adrie Visser (Ned) Skil-Argos, + 01:39

More photos of Stage 5 on the race website

Photo
Ina-Yoko Teutenberg makes winning look easy!
Thüringen Rundfahrt 2012, Stage 1
1. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Specialized-lululemon), 2. Adrie Visser (Skil-Argos), 3. Emma Johansson (Hitec-Mistral)
More photos of the stage on the Thüringen Rundfahrt website

Ina-Yoko Teutenberg makes winning look easy!

Thüringen Rundfahrt 2012, Stage 1

1. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Specialized-lululemon), 2. Adrie Visser (Skil-Argos), 3. Emma Johansson (Hitec-Mistral)

More photos of the stage on the Thüringen Rundfahrt website

Video

Thüringen Rundfahrt, Stage 1 (by tvaltenburg)

17 min videos from Stage 1!

1.   Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Specialized-lululemon, 3:08:19, + 10” bonifications
2.   Adrie Visser (Ned) Skil-Koga s.t., + 6” bonis
3.   Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products-Mistral Home, s.t., + 11” bonis
4.   Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini-Giambenini, s.t.
5.   Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized-lululemon, s.t.
6.   Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Koga, s.t.
7.   Judith Arndt (Ger) Orica-AIS, s.t., + 2” bonis
8.   Lizzie Armistead (GBr) AA Drink-Leontien.nl, + 3” bonis
9.   Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products-Mistral Home, s.t
10. Sarah Düster (Ger) Rabobank, s.t.

There’s more video, of the prologue and Stage 1 combined, from mdr.de