Video


LIVE 2014 Women’s Road World Cup - Plouay, France

The full hour and a half (ish) UCI coverage from the final round of the 2014 Road World Cup, the GP de Plouay. Thanks UCI!

Photo
Open de Suède Vårgårda 2014
via Live från Cykel 2014 | Vårgårda.nu
Photos from the 2014 Crescent Vårgårda Road Race World Cup on Vårgårda.nu - click through to see more!
Photo
"Final metres for Rabo-Liv" - via World Cup TTT in pictures | Velofocus - click through for more photos

"Final metres for Rabo-Liv" - via World Cup TTT in pictures | Velofocus - click through for more photos

Video

'Here we can see where we stand' - Rabo Liv

Before and after coming second at the 2014 Crescent Vårgårda Team Time Trial World Cup.

Photo
The 2014 Crescent Vårgårda Team Time Trial World Cup podium

via Live från Cykel 2014 | Vårgårda.nu

1.   Specialized-lululemon, 0:52:12 (Trixi Worrack, Evelyn Stevens, Karol-Ann Canuel, Lisa Brennauer & Chantal Blaak, & Carmen Small + 1:42)

2.   Rabobank-Liv, + 01:21 (Marianne Vos, Thalita de Jong, Annemiek van Vleuten & Anna van der Breggen, & Lucinda Brand + 25”, & Roxane Knetemann + 57”

3.   Boels Dolmans, + 2:33 (Lizzie Armitstead, Christine Majerus, Megan Guarnier & Ellen van Dijk, & Kasia Pawlowska & Romy Kasper DNF)

4.   ORICA-AIS, + 2:51
5.   Bigla, + 3:54
6.   Estado de Mexico-Faren, + 4:11
7.   Liv-Shimano, + 4:18
8.   RusVelo, + 5:05
9.   Hitec Products, + 5:22
10. Tibco, + 5:45

Full results

Photos from the 2014 Crescent Vårgårda Team Time Trial World Cup on Vårgårda.nu - click through to see more!

The 2014 Crescent Vårgårda Team Time Trial World Cup podium

via Live från Cykel 2014 | Vårgårda.nu

1. Specialized-lululemon, 0:52:12 (Trixi Worrack, Evelyn Stevens, Karol-Ann Canuel, Lisa Brennauer & Chantal Blaak, & Carmen Small + 1:42)

2. Rabobank-Liv, + 01:21 (Marianne Vos, Thalita de Jong, Annemiek van Vleuten & Anna van der Breggen, & Lucinda Brand + 25”, & Roxane Knetemann + 57”

3. Boels Dolmans, + 2:33 (Lizzie Armitstead, Christine Majerus, Megan Guarnier & Ellen van Dijk, & Kasia Pawlowska & Romy Kasper DNF)

4. ORICA-AIS, + 2:51
5. Bigla, + 3:54
6. Estado de Mexico-Faren, + 4:11
7. Liv-Shimano, + 4:18
8. RusVelo, + 5:05
9. Hitec Products, + 5:22
10. Tibco, + 5:45

Full results

Photos from the 2014 Crescent Vårgårda Team Time Trial World Cup on Vårgårda.nu - click through to see more!

Photo
Rabo-Liv on the 2014 Vårgårda TTT podium

via Live från Cykel 2014 | Vårgårda.nu

Photos from the 2014 Crescent Vårgårda Team Time Trial World Cup on Vårgårda.nu - click through to see more!
Photo
They raced really hard, but Rabobank-Liv could only finish the Vårgårda TTT in second place

via Live från Cykel 2014 | Vårgårda.nu

Photos from the 2014 Crescent Vårgårda Team Time Trial World Cup on Vårgårda.nu - click through to see more!
Video

(Source: vimeo.com)

Video

'Van der Breggen wins in Norway!' - Rabo Liv

Rabo interview with Anna van der Breggen after winning the overall Ladies Tour of Norway, and Kasia Niewiadoma on winning Best Young Rider and Mountains jersey.

Final General Classification

1. Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Rabobank-Liv, 5:38:11
2. Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank-Liv, + 00:38
3. Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabobank-Liv, + 00:45
4. Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico-Faren, + 00:54
5. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized-lululemon, + 01:02
6. Emma Johansson (Swe) ORICA-AIS, s.t.
7. Valentina Scandolara (Ita) ORICA-AIS, + 01:13
8. Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabobank-Liv, + 01:15
9. Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Rabobank-Liv, + 01:34
10. Thalita de Jong (Ned) Rabobank-Liv, + 02:38

Photo
Final stage of Ladies Tour of Norway | Ladies Tour of NorwayLadies Tour of Norway

Stage 2 results

1.   Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank-Liv, 2:54:30, + 10” bonifications
2.   Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Rabobank-Liv, s.t. + 6” bonis
3.   Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabobank-Liv, s.t., + 4” bonis
4.   Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized-lululemon, s.t.
5.   Emma Johansson (Swe) ORICA-AIS, s.t.
6.   Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico-Faren, + 00:03
7.   Valentina Scandolara (Ita)  ORICA-AIS, + 00:10
8.   Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabobank-Liv, + 00:16
9.   Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Rabobank-Liv, + 00:42
10. Romy Kasper (Ger) Germany, + 01:24

Final stage of Ladies Tour of Norway | Ladies Tour of NorwayLadies Tour of Norway

Stage 2 results

1. Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank-Liv, 2:54:30, + 10” bonifications
2. Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Rabobank-Liv, s.t. + 6” bonis
3. Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabobank-Liv, s.t., + 4” bonis
4. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized-lululemon, s.t.
5. Emma Johansson (Swe) ORICA-AIS, s.t.
6. Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico-Faren, + 00:03
7. Valentina Scandolara (Ita) ORICA-AIS, + 00:10
8. Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabobank-Liv, + 00:16
9. Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Rabobank-Liv, + 00:42
10. Romy Kasper (Ger) Germany, + 01:24

Video

Ladies Tour of Norway dag 1 og 2 - SykkelKveld - NCF Videoarkiv

24 mins video from the Prologue and Stage 1 of the Ladies Tour of Norway, starting with Marianne Vos talking in English

Video

Marianne’s TT in Norway - Rabo Liv

1. Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank-Liv, 0:03:39
2. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized-lululemon, + 00:02
3. Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Rabobank-Liv, + 00:03
4. Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Rabobank-Liv, + 00:06
5. Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabobank-Liv, + 00:10
6. Thalita de Jong (Ned) Rabobank-Liv, + 00:11
7. Melissa Hoskins (Aus) ORICA-AIS, s.t.
8. Nettie Edmondson (Aus) ORICA-AIS, s.t.
9. Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Bigla, + 00:12
10. Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Boels-Dolmans, + 00:13

Audio

Our latest women’s cycling podcast!  Click through for all the videos and links - and here’s Dan’s description:

Podcast 2014 Episode 34 – Not That Kind Of Podcast!

This week we talk up a storm about the Ride London GP, the Route de France, Tour of Utah women’s race and a whole heap of mountain biking, BMX stuff, blogs, videos and… (much to his dismay) Dan’s love life. In Dan’s own words, this is our worst podcast ever (Sarah disagrees, she thinks it’s Brilliant!). And, as always, don’t forget to check out the veritable treasure trove of links, videos and things to look at below! (1:05:59 MIN / 63.35 MB)

Photo
Giorgia Bronzini wins the Ride London GP

via Gallery: RideLondon women’s Grand Prix - Cycling Weekly

1.  Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda
2.  Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank-Liv
3.  Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels-Dolmans

Giorgia Bronzini wins the Ride London GP

via Gallery: RideLondon women’s Grand Prix - Cycling Weekly

1. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda
2. Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank-Liv
3. Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels-Dolmans

Photo
Marianne Vos and Giorgia Bronzini, Ride London GP

via Gallery: RideLondon women’s Grand Prix - Cycling Weekly

Marianne Vos and Giorgia Bronzini, Ride London GP

via Gallery: RideLondon women’s Grand Prix - Cycling Weekly