Photo
T2 Tricycle Road Race podium, 2014 Para-Cycling Road World Championships

via Eight medals for Australia at Para-cycling Road World Championships

1.   Carol Cooke, Australia, 1:02:43
2.   Jill Walsh, USA, + 07:29
3.   Jana Majunke, Germany, + 13:42
4.   Lisette de Heide, Netherlands, + 17:24
5.   Madre Carinus, South Africa, + 27:16

T2 Tricycle Road Race podium, 2014 Para-Cycling Road World Championships

via Eight medals for Australia at Para-cycling Road World Championships

1. Carol Cooke, Australia, 1:02:43
2. Jill Walsh, USA, + 07:29
3. Jana Majunke, Germany, + 13:42
4. Lisette de Heide, Netherlands, + 17:24
5. Madre Carinus, South Africa, + 27:16

Photo
Carol Cooke, racing to win the T2 trike road race at the 2014 Para-Cycling Road World Championships

by City of Greenville SC

Carol Cooke, racing to win the T2 trike road race at the 2014 Para-Cycling Road World Championships

by City of Greenville SC

Quote
"

Today I won the Women’s T2 category of the Time Trial at the 2014 World Para Cycling Championships in Greenville, South Carolina. I am a little overwhelmed actually and even though I was fairly confident coming into this race you just never know how it is going to pane out! I had a nightmare last night, which upon waking was fairly funny but at the time of dreaming wasn’t funny at all! It involved our Road Race which had been changed to add an off road segment so our mechanic had tried to adapt my trike to suit that. To cut a long dream short I ended up flatting a rear tyre and being late for the start. I woke up yelling at the mechanic!

So I get to the course this morning and as that same mechanic Peter G is putting my race wheels on the back of my trike he pumped up the tyre’s and within a couple of minutes there was a huge, and I mean huge bang! The back tube had blown…now I don’t believe in dreams coming true, but he pumped up the second one and that also exploded so violently that it blew the tyre right off! Thank god they had not only extra tyre’s but tubes as well and I had time before I had to warm up. Good thing I’m not superstitious!

"

World ParaCycling Championships – ITT | Carol Cooke

Photo
via Cooke and Richardson crowned time trial world champions
1. Carol Cooke, Australia, 0:31:23.462. Marie-Eve Croteau, + 02:12.51 3. Jill Walsh, USA, + 04:17.83 4. Jana Majunke, Germany, + 05:06.77 5. Lisette de Heide, Netherlands, + 08:36.98 6. Madre Carinus, South Africa, + 12:32.42 7. Yulia Sibagatova, Russia, + 19:06.41

via Cooke and Richardson crowned time trial world champions

1. Carol Cooke, Australia, 0:31:23.46
2. Marie-Eve Croteau, + 02:12.51 
3. Jill Walsh, USA, + 04:17.83 
4. Jana Majunke, Germany, + 05:06.77 
5. Lisette de Heide, Netherlands, + 08:36.98 
6. Madre Carinus, South Africa, + 12:32.42 
7. Yulia Sibagatova, Russia, + 19:06.41

Quote
"The Queen of the Velodrome talks to Southern Spin about her performance in Glasgow, the impact of Stephanie Morton, admiration for Sir Chris Hoy, newfound respect for Victoria Pendleton, and what still drives Anna Meares to be the best…"

The Spin with Anna Meares - Southern Spin - Eurosport Australia

Photo
Jayme Richardson, winner of the C1 ITT at the 2014 Para-Cycling Road World Championships

by City of Greenville SC

1.  Jayme Richardson, Australia, 0:39:22.55
2.  Jieli Li, China, + 04:21.15

Jayme Richardson, winner of the C1 ITT at the 2014 Para-Cycling Road World Championships

by City of Greenville SC

1. Jayme Richardson, Australia, 0:39:22.55
2. Jieli Li, China, + 04:21.15

Link

Photos from Tessa Fabry’s first weekend of racing with the Australian National Team

Quote
" "

https://twitter.com/Ausport/status/502699707974418432

Video

Flashback: Athens Olympics road race – 1st: Sara Carrigan | Ride Media

Listen to the audio on the 10th anniversary of Sara Carrigan’s Athens Olympic Games win, and click through to read the report from the time

Audio

Our latest women’s cycling podcast!  Click through for all the videos and links - and here’s Dan’s description:

Podcast 2014 Episode 34 – Not That Kind Of Podcast!

This week we talk up a storm about the Ride London GP, the Route de France, Tour of Utah women’s race and a whole heap of mountain biking, BMX stuff, blogs, videos and… (much to his dismay) Dan’s love life. In Dan’s own words, this is our worst podcast ever (Sarah disagrees, she thinks it’s Brilliant!). And, as always, don’t forget to check out the veritable treasure trove of links, videos and things to look at below! (1:05:59 MIN / 63.35 MB)

Photo
Stewart caps stellar Track Worlds with omnium gold - Cycling Australia
2014 Junior Track World Championships omnium results 1. Macey Stewart, Australia, 205 points 2. Martina Alzini, Italy, 205 3. Soline Lamboley, France, 181 4. Holly Edmondston, 158 5. Jesse Vandenbulcke, 145 6. Kristina Selina, Russia, 140 7. Nao Suzuki, Japan, 127 8. Ekaterina Knebeleva, Uzbekistan, 97 9. Ana Suarez, Ecuador, 97

Stewart caps stellar Track Worlds with omnium gold - Cycling Australia

2014 Junior Track World Championships omnium results
1. Macey Stewart, Australia, 205 points
2. Martina Alzini, Italy, 205
3. Soline Lamboley, France, 181
4. Holly Edmondston, 158
5. Jesse Vandenbulcke, 145
6. Kristina Selina, Russia, 140
7. Nao Suzuki, Japan, 127
8. Ekaterina Knebeleva, Uzbekistan, 97
9. Ana Suarez, Ecuador, 97

Photo
Sprint podium, 2014 Junior Track World Championships

via Welcome to the veloresults live timing site

1.   Courtney Field, Australia
2.   Tatiana Kiseleva, Russia
3.   Nicky Degrendele, Belgium
4.   Yeonhee Jang, Korea  
5.   Doreen Heinze, Germany
6.   Olivia Podmore, New Zealand
7.   Seulgi Choi, Korea
8.   Emma Hinze, Germany

Sprint podium, 2014 Junior Track World Championships

via Welcome to the veloresults live timing site

1. Courtney Field, Australia
2. Tatiana Kiseleva, Russia
3. Nicky Degrendele, Belgium
4. Yeonhee Jang, Korea
5. Doreen Heinze, Germany
6. Olivia Podmore, New Zealand
7. Seulgi Choi, Korea
8. Emma Hinze, Germany

Photo
2014 Junior Track World Championships - Individual Pursuit podium

via Welcome to the veloresults live timing site

1.   Alexandra Manly, Australia
2.   Lisa Klein, Germnay
3.   Lauren Perry, Australia
4.   Bryony Botha, New Zealand
5.   Hyesun Moon, Korea
6.   Daria Egorova, Russia
7.   Danielle McKinnirey, Australia
8.   Holly White, New Zealand
9.   Jesica Bonilla, Mexico
10. Kirsten Williams, USA

Full results

2014 Junior Track World Championships - Individual Pursuit podium

via Welcome to the veloresults live timing site

1. Alexandra Manly, Australia
2. Lisa Klein, Germnay
3. Lauren Perry, Australia
4. Bryony Botha, New Zealand
5. Hyesun Moon, Korea
6. Daria Egorova, Russia
7. Danielle McKinnirey, Australia
8. Holly White, New Zealand
9. Jesica Bonilla, Mexico
10. Kirsten Williams, USA

Full results

Photo
Australia’s 2014 Junior Team Pursuit World Champions

Macey Stewart, Alexandra Manly, Danielle McKinnirey, Lauren Perry and  Josie Talbot

via Cycling Australia’s photos - Cycling Australia

Australia’s 2014 Junior Team Pursuit World Champions

Macey Stewart, Alexandra Manly, Danielle McKinnirey, Lauren Perry and Josie Talbot

via Cycling Australia’s photos - Cycling Australia

Photo
2014 Junior Track World Championships Team Pursuit podium 

via Veloresults Live Timing

1.   Australia (Macey Stewart, Alexandra Manly, Danielle McKinnirey, Lauren Perry, Josie Talbot) 0:04:37.891
2.   Italy (Martina Alzini, Claudia Cretti, Maria Vittoria Sperotto, Daniela Magnetto Allietta) 0:04:40.506
3.   New Zealand (Holly Edmondston, Bryony Botha, Holly White, Nina Wollaston) 0:04:45.157

Full results

2014 Junior Track World Championships Team Pursuit podium

via Veloresults Live Timing

1. Australia (Macey Stewart, Alexandra Manly, Danielle McKinnirey, Lauren Perry, Josie Talbot) 0:04:37.891
2. Italy (Martina Alzini, Claudia Cretti, Maria Vittoria Sperotto, Daniela Magnetto Allietta) 0:04:40.506
3. New Zealand (Holly Edmondston, Bryony Botha, Holly White, Nina Wollaston) 0:04:45.157

Full results